MRF Advisory Board

The MRF Advisory Board is a public body created by the municipal contract to discuss and review MRF operations, to provide education about the MRF recycling program, and to mediate disputes between towns, the MRF operators and DEP. The MRF Advisory Board administers the public education fees for a variety of educational purposes, including:

  • Preparation and distribution of educational materials about the MRF.
  • Development of programs, including grants and equipment distribution, to increase recycling participation.
  • Public education to increase awareness about the benefits of recycling.
  • A newsletter about MRF related recycling issues.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Minutes can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Agendas can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Schedule can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Members:

John Alphin
413-886-5116
JAlphin@Springfieldcityhall.com
Hampden County
Towns represented: East Longmeadow, Hampden, Palmer, West Springfield, Wilbraham

Jan Ameen
413-772-2438
fcswmd@crocker.com
Treasurer, MAB
Franklin County
Towns represented: Franklin Solid Waste District Towns: Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Heath, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Rowe, Shelburne, Warwick, Wendell, Whately

Veronique Blanchard
413-325-3472
VBlanchardMAC@comcast.net
MassDEP Western Region

James Cahillane
413-445-4556, ext. 14
jamie.cahillane@cetonline.org
Berkshire County
Towns represented: Alford, Becket, Monterey, Mount Washington, Otis, Stockbridge, Washington, West Stockbridge

Kathleen Casey
413-685-5498
hrmc@hrmc-ma.org
Hampshire County
Towns represented: Hilltown Resource Management Cooperative Towns: Ashfield, Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Westhampton, Williamsburg, Worthington

Tracy DeMaio
413-821-0624
tdemaio@agawam.ma.us
Hampden County
Chair, MAB
Towns represented: Agawam, Chicopee, Ludlow, Southwick, Westfield

Amy Donovan
413-772-2438
amy@franklincountywastedistrict.org
Franklin County
Towns represented: Franklin Solid Waste District Towns: Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Heath, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Rowe, Shelburne, Warwick, Wendell, Whately

Steve Ellis
413-755-2239
steven.ellis@state.ma.us
Mass DEP Western Region

Cristina Ferrera
413-787-6075
cferrera@springfieldcityhall.com
Springfield Representative

Arlene Miller
413-567-5027
Arlenem773@aol.com
Hampden County
Towns represented: Blandford, Chester, Granville, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Montgomery, Russell, Tolland

Michael Pattavina
413-773-8366
mpatt2@yahoo.com
Franklin County
Towns represented: Greenfield, Shutesbury

Susan Waite
413-587-1059
swaite@northamptonma.gov
Hampshire County
Towns represented: Easthampton, Hatfield, Northampton, Southampton

Vacant: Belchertown, Dalton, Egremont, Granby, Great Barrington, Hadley, Pittsfield, Sandisfield, Sheffield, South Hadley