MRF Advisory Board

The MRF Advisory Board is a public body created by the municipal contract to discuss and review MRF operations, to provide education about the MRF recycling program, and to mediate disputes between towns, the MRF operators and DEP. The MRF Advisory Board administers the public education fees for a variety of educational purposes, including:

  • Preparation and distribution of educational materials about the MRF.
  • Development of programs, including grants and equipment distribution, to increase recycling participation.
  • Public education to increase awareness about the benefits of recycling.
  • A newsletter about MRF related recycling issues.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Minutes can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Agendas can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Meeting Schedule can be found here.

MRF Advisory Board Members:

Jan Ameen
413-772-2438
fcswmd at crocker.com
Treasurer, MAB
Franklin County
Towns represented: Franklin Solid Waste District Towns: Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Heath, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Rowe, Shelburne, Warwick, Wendell, Whately

Véronique Blanchard
413-325-3472
vblanchardmac at gmail.com
Clerk, MAB
MassDEP Western Region
Towns represented: Alford, Monterey, Mount Washington, Otis, Stockbridge, West Stockbridge

Kathleen Casey
413-685-5498
hrmc at hrmc-ma.org
Vice Chair, MAB
Hampshire County
Towns represented: Hilltown Resource Management Cooperative Towns: Ashfield, Chesterfield, Cummington, Goshen, Huntington, Middlefield, Plainfield, Westhampton, Williamsburg, Worthington

Tracy DeMaio
413-821-0624
tdemaio at agawam.ma.us
Hampden County
Towns represented: Agawam, Chicopee, Southwick, Springfield, West Springfield, Westfield

Amy Donovan
413-772-2438
amy at franklincountywastedistrict.org
Franklin County
Towns represented: Franklin Solid Waste District Towns: Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Heath, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Northfield, Orange, Rowe, Shelburne, Warwick, Wendell, Whately

Steve Ellis
413-755-2239
steven.ellis at state.ma.us
Mass DEP Western Region

Juliette Haas
413-528-0182 x22
jhaas at egremont-ma.gov
Berkshire County
Towns represented: Egremont, Great Barrington, Sandisfield, Sheffield

Abbey Massaro
413-348-1640
Abbey.massaro at cetonline.org
Hampden County
Towns represented: Blandford, Chester, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Palmer, Wilbraham

Arlene Miller
413-567-5027
Arlenem773 at aol.com
Chair, MAB
Hampden County
Towns represented: Granville, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Ludlow, Montgomery, Russell, Tolland

Michael Pattavina
413-773-8366
mpatt2 at yahoo.com
Franklin County
Towns represented: Greenfield, Shutesbury

Kevin Quesnel
413-538-5033, x 6505
kquesnel at southhadleyma.gov
Belchertown, Granby, Hadley, South Hadley, UMass-Amherst

Mary Stucklen
413-684-8144
Maryestucklen at gmail.com
Berkshire County
Towns represented: Becket, Dalton, Pittsfield, Washington

Susan Waite
413-587-1059
swaite at northamptonma.gov
Hampshire County
Towns represented: Easthampton, Hatfield, Northampton, Southampton